Two sides coming off defeats square off at Ball Arena on Thursday, 15 October at 11:30 am AEDT, and the tale of the tape tells very different stories. Colorado Avalanche sit 19th on the ladder with a 3-2-0 record, averaging 5.2 goals per game — equal parts thrilling and leaky. Dallas Stars sit 23rd at 2-2-1, scoring just 2.2 per contest but carrying the league's stingiest defence at 1.4 goals against per outing. It's firewagon hockey versus disciplined structure, and the market can't quite split them.

The Avalanche last took the ice on Sunday, falling 3–6 to Toronto at home — a rare three-goal loss in a stretch where they've otherwise been in every game. Dallas also suffered a one-goal defeat on Sunday, going down 1–2 away to Pittsburgh. Neither club will be thrilled with the way their last starts played out, but the numbers under the bonnet tell us which outfit has been the more productive animal over the fortnight.

Who will win at Ball Arena?

Colorado's last three outings have been a wild ride: a 2–3 loss in Winnipeg, a 7–3 rout of Calgary on the road, then the 3–6 home defeat to the Leafs. That's an average of four goals for and four against — high-event hockey with Nathan MacKinnon (5G 5A) and Cale Makar (3G 4A) running the show. The Avalanche own a 54.1 per cent Corsi share and are converting 22.22 per cent on the power play, but their 85.71 per cent penalty kill and .867 save percentage tell the story of a side that can be got at. Their only home outing so far this season was that Leafs loss, so we have no established fortress form to lean on.

Dallas arrives with a 2-2-1 record that flatters neither the eye nor the scoreboard, but their defensive metrics are elite. A .936 save percentage leads the league, and they're allowing just 1.4 goals per game — nearly two and a half fewer than Colorado. The Stars' power play is anaemic at 7.69 per cent, and they're scoring just 2.2 per game, but when you're that hard to score on, you don't need to pot many. Mikko Rantanen (2G 4A) and Jason Robertson (2G 2A) are doing the heavy lifting in a low-volume attack.

The two clubs have no recent head-to-head history in the pack to lean on, so we're left weighing season form. Colorado's offence is twice as potent, but Dallas concedes less than half as many. That 5.2 goals-per-game output from the Avalanche is intoxicating, but it comes with a 3.4 goals-against clip that leaves them vulnerable. Our nhl predictions for this one lean toward the home side's firepower being enough to edge a tight contest, but it's a low-confidence call given both teams are coming off losses and the defensive gulf is real.

The win market has Colorado at 1.7, Dallas at 2.15 — a modest favourite tag for the home side. That feels about right when you weigh the Avalanche's goal-scoring engine against the Stars' brick-wall goaltending. If MacKinnon and Makar find their groove early, the result could tilt Colorado's way before Dallas ever settles in.

Win (Inc. OT)
Odds correct as at . Odds can change.
Low confidenceOur tip: Colorado Avalanche. The Avalanche's 5.2 goals per game and Nathan MacKinnon's elite form give them the edge at Ball Arena, even after a home loss to Toronto. Dallas are hard to score on, but Colorado's firepower should be enough to edge a tight one.

Tipped at $1.70 · . Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Head-to-head context

Season and last-five scoring — context for the match-winner market.

4.13Season avg goals for2.87
3.25Season avg goals against2.33
56%Season win rate60%
3.8Last 5 avg goals for3.6
60%Last-five win rate60%
59.4%Points percentage63.3%
21.2%Power play23.5%
76.6%Penalty kill90%
88.1%Save percentage89.6%

Leading scorers

Season goals and assists.

Colorado Avalanche

PlayerG-A
Nathan MacKinnonC9G 18A
Martin NečasC7G 11A
Cale MakarD4G 14A

Dallas Stars

PlayerG-A
Jason RobertsonLW8G 10A
Mikko RantanenRW8G 10A
Roope HintzLW6G 7A

Can the Avalanche cover the puck line?

The puck line sits at -1.5 goals for Colorado, and that's a big ask against a Dallas outfit that hasn't conceded more than two in a game all season. The Avalanche's average win margin over their last three is four goals — the 7–3 Calgary result doing the bulk of that lifting — but their average loss margin is just two. That Leafs defeat was a three-goal gap, but the Winnipeg loss was a single strike.

Dallas might be 2-2-1, but they've yet to be blown out. Their losses came by one goal each, and even when they win, it's low-scoring: that 4–0 shutout of Buffalo is the outlier. Asking Colorado to win by two or more feels like banking on the Stars' goaltending collapsing, and nothing in the form suggests that's likely. The -1.5 home line is priced at 2.75, the Stars +1.5 at 1.45. If you're backing the Avalanche, the straight win feels the safer port.

Markets
Odds correct as at . Odds can change.

Odds subject to change. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Will we see goals at Ball Arena?

The total is set at 5.5 goals, and this is where the yarn gets interesting. Colorado's last three have averaged eight goals combined — 4 for, 4 against — which would sail over comfortably. But Dallas are a different beast. Their two most recent outings produced three goals (1–2 v Pittsburgh) and four goals (4–0 v Buffalo) for a combined 3.5 per game. Even when you add Colorado's offensive firepower to the mix, the Stars' .936 save percentage is a serious handbrake.

The Avalanche's 5.2 goals-per-game output is league-leading stuff, but they haven't faced a defence this structured yet in October. Dallas allow 1.4 per game, and while that number will rise against this Colorado attack, it's hard to see them shipping four or five on the road. The over is priced at 1.75, the under at 2.05. If Dallas can keep it tight through two periods, this one stays low. The under looks the sharper play, but it's no lock — if the Avalanche power play clicks early, all bets are off.

Total Goals
Odds correct as at . Odds can change.
Medium confidenceOur tip: Under 5.5. Dallas allow just 1.4 goals per game and carry a .936 save percentage — elite defensive numbers that will keep this total in check even against Colorado's high-scoring attack. Their last two combined for 3.5 goals per game.

Tipped at $2.05 · . Opinion, not a guarantee. Gamble responsibly — 18+.

Total goals

Combined score from recent completed games · marker shows live line 6.5.

Colorado Avalanche games (n=5)avg 7.6vs 6.5
111.6
Dallas Stars games (n=5)avg 7.4vs 6.5
111.6
H2H meetings (n=1)avg 5vs 6.5
111.6

Hit rate vs 6.5

Colorado Avalanchen=5
Over 100%Under 0%
Dallas Starsn=5
Over 60%Under 40%
H2Hn=1
Over 0%Under 100%
3.8Avg goals for (form)3.6

Season scoring rates per game. Marker is the live total of 6.5.

Both attacksavg 7vs 6.5
2.88.5
Colorado Avalanche attack vs Dallas Stars defenceavg 6.5vs 6.5
2.88.5
Dallas Stars attack vs Colorado Avalanche defenceavg 6.1vs 6.5
2.88.5
Expected goals combinedavg 4.3vs 6.5
2.88.5
30.5Shots for / game25.4
4.13Season goals for / game2.87

The verdict from the punters

This one shapes as a classic style clash: Colorado's high-octane offence against Dallas's suffocating defence. The Avalanche have the weapons to win at home, and Nathan MacKinnon is the kind of talent who can single-handedly turn a tight game. But the Stars have been nearly impossible to score on, and they don't need many to win when they're posting shutouts and one-goal affairs.

We're leaning toward a narrow Colorado win on the back of their superior firepower and home ice, but the margin will be slender. The under on 5.5 goals feels the higher-confidence call — Dallas won't make it easy, and even if the Avalanche find the net three times, that might be enough to sneak home without blowing the roof off the total.